woooohoo? no, hell yeah.

29 04 2007

   Alright, so if you haven’t already noticed, I haven’t been blogging for a few days. I knew my daily posting streak would have to end someday… and for me it only lasted around a dozen… but still, it was a good run. It’s sad, really. Whatever, they’re just words.

CULTUA NAGHT
Ah, where do I begin. Okay, maybe when I got casted. I was casted. Okay, well that’ about it for casting.  Blah blah blah and then rehearsals. Oh man, rehearsals were so fun (and pretty stressful) Lots of lounging around and getting to know the other actors better. I’m really going to miss them.

Anyways, culture night  went of really well. Everything does seem to come together at the end. We ended ahead of schedule, which was good. It was my first time acting, and I was pretty nervous, but when I pulled the punch lines out and got a reaction from the audience, it felt pretty damn sweet. 🙂 Anyways, its all over and I know you would want me to elaborate more on last night, but I wont because you should have just went (and I’m too lazy). Haha. Maybe next year.

Later days (It was pointed out to my attentiont hat I stole this from the weekenders. I know already)

-Kev

Advertisements




Day 12-News? This isn’t news.

15 04 2007

Oh no! I missed a post.

Oh well.

So I Woke up today and looked at the headlines on yahoo and surprisingly, I came over footage that was on the front page that said, “mysterious floating object.” I was intrigued because I thought it could be some really cool footage of some weird aircraft or something. I opened the page (click here to view) and I seriously saw the stupidest piece of crap news I’ve seen in probably my whole life. What was it? Well, it was floating BUBBLES. FLOATING BUBBLES. What the hell! How can floating bubbles make it on the front page when there are so many more important stories. I mean, c’mon put some stories up about the election or the war or the crazy gas prices. But floating bubbles? Ugh, I’ve given up on the media. Well, not really…but I wish I could.

Later days,

-Kev

turn-off.jpg





Day 10

13 04 2007

Another day.

I woke up pretty early today. Waking up early doesn’t usually happen anymore, even though I wish it would. Anyways, the reason I woke up so early was to go surfing. My friend Will invited me to go surfing with his friends Tracy and Jenny and himself, so we headed down to Pales Verdes.

We arrived a little earlier, and the rental shop wasn’t open, so we went to this little beach joint for food. I had a strawberry, banana, watermelon, honeydew shake… it was pretty amazing after not eating breakfast. After that we walked down to the shop and we got out boards (I already had my wetsuit) and dressed up and went down to the beach. The swells were pretty big today, probably 4-6 feet (+/-). I’m just starting, so today, I couldn’t even get past the break zone. I felt like a pansy, being the only surfer who wasn’t out really far. Anyways, I caught waves, and that’s what counts, not how far I went, haha. It may look easy, but paddling is killer @_@

After we finished, we returned our boards to the shop, drove back to UCLA and had some lunch.

That was my day so far. Pretty awesome.

Later Days,

-Kev

surf-zone-diagram.gif





Day 9

12 04 2007

Today was pretty fun.

In my English class, we talked about romantic love and there was one guy who was so cynical about it. It was pretty funny. The whole concept is too hard to wrap my mind around, so I tend to try not to. Don’t get me wrong, I think there is such a thing as romantic love, I just think its really hard to find. You may think that something is love, but it is different with different people, so I dunno…it’s a complicated subject. It’d be neat if there was some sorta marker that showed you that another person was supposed to be that “other half” of you. Anyways, there isn’t, so lets not dwell on stuff like that.

In my acting class, we went over lines for a scene and I knew the movie exactly when I heard what was going on. We had to act out the scene in Pulp Fiction where the guy takes his boss’s wife out to the malt shop. Anyways, it was hard for a lot of us to act out since we weren’t natural actors. The girl I was paired up with was really good at playing the role though. She made me really uncomfortable (and in the scene, I’m supposed to be uncomfortable) so acting my part was pretty easy. Anyways, Classes today were good. I have one more at 3:30 and then I’m done for the day, sweet.

Later days,

-Kev





Day 8

11 04 2007

I just woke up, and I haven’t done anything yet, but I really like this video my friend Clara showed me…pretty hilarious. Poor number 0, haha.

Later Days,

-Kev





Day 7

10 04 2007

Ever had one of those “bleh” days? Well, today is a bleh day. I don’t know why, it just feels bleh-y. It isn’t bad…but it’s not good either. It’s just bleh, you know? bleh.

I had acting class today and it was sorta bleh. I had to act out a scene where I had a girlfriend and we were going into a sperm bank. We didn’t do such a hot job on scene…one girl was really Christian, so she felt really uncomfortable and the scene kinda just fell through. Anyways, it wasn’t bad, just kinda bleh.

You know? Looking out the window, I think I just figured out why today is bleh. Today is bleh because its a really sunny day outside and I’m cooped up inside for 9 hours of the day. Yeah, what’s what it is. Lack of sunlight causes bleh-ness.  If I had enough time, I bet I could write a whole book oh bleh. It would be a good book. You know, I just don’t have the time right now. Bleh.

Yeah, so I’m at the library again. Instead of doing my homework, I’m reading an article about Mark Zuckerberg. Name sound familiar? Well, everytime you log onto Facebook, his name appears on the bottom. He created the site. Anyways, this article talks about how he started the site up and everything. Apparently, at Harvard, you can take time off (an indefinite amount) and come back any time (lame). So Mr. Zuckerberg took time off to create Facebook and BAM, Yahoo! offers him 1 billion dollars for the site, and he REFUSES. Man, reading the article makes me want to create something and sell it off for a billion dollars and just chill for the rest of my life. It’ll happen.

Bleh.

Later Days,

-Kev





Day 6

10 04 2007

I woke up at 10:30, went to eat at 11, went to my screenwriting class, went back to campus, sat down & talked to my friends.

That was pretty much it.

Later that day, I went to eat at this Indian resteraunt down Westwood Blvd. It was pretty good. Anyways, I don’t have much time today, but I remembered that I had to blog every day. Anyways, after dinner, I had to go ;to my culture night practice. I’m casted as the boyfriend of one of the characters. Go watch on the 28th @ Northwest at 6:30 PM. Anyways, sorry for the rushed post.

Later days,

-Kev